Bangerter Patrick Marcel (NCO: N°1387092 Officer:  N°124911)

Belgian Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm, War Medal 1939-45, 1939-45 Star, ...
(Terry Spencer Collection)

Born on 17 March 1923, he enlisted in the RAFVR in 1941 and was sent to the USA for pilot training. Here he was retained as an instructor on the North American AT-6 Harvard, at Napier Field, until spring 1943 (with a commission as P/O on 20 May 1942). He returned to the UK one year later with a promotion to F/O. Serving at 5(P) AFU, flying Masters, he was despatched to 55 OTU in August 1943, being retained again as an instructor. In January 1944 he joined 53 OTU, but February 1944 saw him finally given an operational posting, to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, which was then in the process of converting from the Spitfire Mk V to the Spitfire Mk XIV. Patrick Bangerter stayed with 610 (County of Chester) Squadron until the unit was disbanded on 3 March 1945, and was then posted, as a Flight Commander, to 350 (Belgian) Squadron, where he remained until mid June 1945. He was then posted to 41 Squadron until September. During that month he was posted to Flying Control at Lübeck, and was released from the RAF in November 1945. He died on 8 October 1999 at his home in Kenley, Surrey.

(Information by Terry and from " Those Other Eagles" by Christopher Shores)

 
             His claims are :
18/04/1945 1 FW-190 Damaged on the ground Wittenberg area
18/04/1945 1 Ju-188 Destroyed on the ground Wittenberg area
18/04/1945 1 Ju-188 Destroyed on the ground Wittenberg area
18/04/1945 1 Ju-188 Destroyed on the ground Wittenberg area
18/04/1945 1 Ju-188 Destroyed on the ground Wittenberg area
30/04/1945 1 FW-190 Ludwiglust area
30/04/1945 1 FW-190 Ludwiglust area
30/04/1945 1/3 FW-190 Ludwiglust area
02/05/1945 1/4 Ar-234 Hohn airfield
24/06/1944 1/2 V-1 (610 Sqn)
31/07/1944 1 V-1 (610 Sqn)
28/08/1944 1 V-1 (610 Sqn)
28/08/1944 1 V-1 (610 Sqn)
29/08/1944 1 V-1 (610 Sqn)
Close Window