Lott Charles George (RAF n°05239)

Companion of the Order of the Bath, Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, Distinguished Service Order, Distinguished Flying Cross, Mentioned in Despatches,
War Medal 1939-45, 1939-45 Star, ...
(André Bar Collection)
b: 28 Oct 1906                     r: 29 May 1959                    d: 31 Dec 1989

Plt Off (P): 10 Jul 1933[9 Apr 1933], Plt Off: 9 Apr 1934?, Fg Off: 9 Oct 1934, Flt Lt: 10 Jan 1937 [ 9 Oct 1936], Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Gp Capt: 12 May 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 12 Nov 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1954, AVM: 1 Jul 1956

xx xxx 1922:  Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton. 1925/26 - 1927       ?
xx xxx 1927:           U/T Pilot (Airman), No 19 Sqn. (362757)
xx xxx 1928:           Sergeant Pilot, No 19 Sqn.
10 Jul 1933:            Granted a Permanent Commission
10 Jul 1933:            Pilot, No 41 Sqn.
23 Jan 1935:           Supernumerary - Language Training, HQ British Forces in Iraq.
xx xxx 1935:           Intelligence Staff, HQ Iraq Command.
xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.
19 Apr 1938:          Pilot, No 1 AA Co-operation Unit.
27 Sep 1938:          Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.
xx Oct 1939:          Officer Commanding, No 43 Sqn.
 9 Jul 1940:             Hospitalisation and recuperation.
23 Dec 1940:          Air Staff, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.
12 May 1942:         Officer Commanding, RAF Hornchurch.
xx Mar 1943:          Officer Commanding, No 81 Group
20 Apr 1943:          Group Captain - Training, HQ No 9 (Fighter) Group.
xx xxx 1944:           Member, RAF Delegation to Washington.
1945 - 50               ?
xx xxx 1950:           Attended RAF Flying College, RAF Manby.
 8 Jan 1951:            Air Staff - Operations, HQ Fighter Command.
xx May 1952:         Sector Commander, Caledonian Sector
28 Feb 1955:          Director of Air Defence, SHAPE.
xx xxx 1957:           Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

Taking over command of No 43 Squadron, flying Spitfire I's in late 1939, he was wounded during the early stages of the Battle of Britain, losing his right eye, thereby missing the main portion of the Battle.  Recovered he joined the HQ staff of No 13 Group.  In the USA he was responsible for overseeing the training of RAF pilots in the country. Retired as Air Vice Marshal 1959

Total: 2 Destroyed - 3 Shared - 1 Probable

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order:

Squadron Leader Charles George Lott, D.F.C. (05239)

Since 1st June,1940, this officer has led his squadron on operational patrols over Dunkirk, Amiens and Abbeville, and other parts of enemy occupied territory.  In July,1940, as leader of a section of Hurricanes, he pressed home an attack in adverse weather conditions against six Messerschmitt 110's. During the combat Squadron Leader Lott's aircraft was badly hit but, displaying great skill, despite an injury which eventually. necessitated the removal of an eye, he brought his aircraft to within 3 miles of the base before he was compelled to abandon it. He has personally destroyed two enemy aircraft and possibly another.  This officer has displayed outstanding leadership and an intense desire to engage the enemy.  He has set a magnificent example to all pilots in his squadron.

(London Gazette – 6 August 1940)

 
 
             His claims are :
10/04/1940 1/7 He-111 E Ronaldsay Island (43 Sqn)
01/06/1940 1 Bf-110 Probable Dunkirk (43 Sqn)
07/06/1940 1 Bf-109E Le Treport (43 Sqn)
07/06/1940 1 Bf-109E Abbeville (43 Sqn)
09/07/1940 1/3 Bf-110 St-Catherine's Point (43 Sqn)
09/07/1940 1/3 Bf-110 St-Catherine's Point (43 Sqn)
Close Window